Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Lavender & Lime

I joined the gym! I did it, no more excuses, I know have a PAID membership, and I don't want to waste my money.
Danielle, Sarah, and I went last thursday, got a tour of the place and some information and signed up! The lady that was there was SUPER nice, which makes it even better and made me feel more comfortable. The gym is really nice, with great equipment. I'm on day 2 now and today we stayed and watched the zumba class for a few minutes. Now i'm excited, we are gonna try it out next week! Yay!
I'm watching what I'm eating, I switched my lunch break from 1pm to 11:30, so I don't have time to snack before lunch, and i think it will really make a difference! I have taken my lunch to work with me, no eating out for lunch OR breakfast!! And I have really been watching my portions. I just can't wait until I see a result, I know it will take some time, but I'm pumped about it. And guess what else? When I lose 15 pounds, I AM GOING TO LOSE 15 POUNDS, David promised to get me my kitchen aid mixer.. AHHH!!!
It couldn't get here soon enough, but I want to do it the healthy way--so Kitchen Aid Mixer, get ready to come home to Kristin.!!!!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

4 to 5 per month

My goal is to write at least 4 to 5 blogs each month.. That sorta seems like a lot, but some blogs that I follow-they write at least 30 a month.. I can't imagine doing that! So some may be super random, others may mean have more importance. I guess we will find out as we go.
Today has been just another day. Its dreadfully HOT!! and my poor husband, i feel so bad for him. But I'm glad he's such a hard worker and is sticking it out!! I could definitely NOT do it! Other news from today.. Danielle, Sarah, and I have decided to go to the gym in Greenwood and see about getting a membership. Hopefully we can do it. Hopefully I can do it. As we have seen from previous posts, losing weight and staying in shape are not my strong suits, but I would like to drop a few pounds before David and I get pregnant.. So I'll keep you updated..

Monday, August 1, 2011


Just because I want tooo... Here are 10 Random things.
--these may include things about my husband too..so don't get all technical on me.

1. I love Chicken..my husband does not.
2. I really want to take some cooking classes, not b/c I'm bad at it..but I just love to cook and would love to broaden my horizons!
3. I love watching QVC (but only In the Kitchen with David)
4. I truly think my husband looks like Jude Law (love this!!)
5. I would love to be a better cleaner, my house isn't filthy, but having 3 dogs,ehh.. it gets real old, real quick.
6. I want to have Lasik done, but I'm pretty sure I'm too scared.
7. My stepsister and I both have a freckle on the same spot of our foot. Mine is on my right foot, hers on the left. I'm right handed she's lefthanded.. weird huh? lol
8. One day I hope to be a good DIY girl. I wish my house was decorated like a cottage, one day I will decorate, and do it all on my own.
9. I wish I could work at the Food Network, or maybe just be a librarian..whichever opportunity arises first..
and #10. I really want new carpet in my house (if that isn't random, i don't know what is) lol